?

Log in

Love burns brighter than sunshine
Where were you when everything was falling apart? 
24th-Mar-2009 09:43 pm
Emilie_tvsea

Okay, so I thought about posting a few of my photographs..I mean, I am a photography student...but then I bordered two images and got bored. lol, not good. It's maybe because I decided to do this a bit late at night. My brain can only focus for so long...

So, I have two images...that, as I am typing this I'm realising how huge they are going to be and that I forgot to resize them...........right. brb..

Okay! Resized!...I also resized my artist statement. I'm only posting one photo, will do the whole series with a few other photographs at a later stage.

Okay, so as you all know, or may not know, I'm a second year photography student in South Africa. This is my final year..so yeah. Getting a bit more difficult and lots more work! This image is from a project we got called, Romancing a Building. It's an architecture photography project in which we had to make the viewer fall in love with the building.





Comments 
24th-Mar-2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's a great picture! I'd love to see more of your photography, if you ever have enough time to post more. Maybe you could start a photography journal like I did with andourfingers. :)
25th-Mar-2009 08:12 am (UTC)
I'll maybe post some more today! :) I'm glad you like it. I would love to start one like that, but it won't be updated enough. I only have internet when I'm back at home.
btw, I went to have a look at your photographs. They are stunning! You have a really nice eye for this, I really love the way you frame them.
25th-Mar-2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks! :D
24th-Mar-2009 10:55 pm (UTC)
the image/scenery/building is gorgeous. You make me want to go there.
The lighting is certainly romantic.

Edited at 2009-03-24 10:55 pm (UTC)
25th-Mar-2009 08:13 am (UTC)
Thanks! For me this church has always been romantic, since my parents got married here.
24th-Mar-2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
great picture
i love the angle
25th-Mar-2009 08:13 am (UTC)
Thank you!
25th-Mar-2009 01:06 am (UTC)
OMG Corle it's so beautiful! You succeeded, definitly. Absolutely stunning!
25th-Mar-2009 08:14 am (UTC)
Thanks so much!! :D yay
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2017, 1:35 am GMT.